Siding area times a material price

Siding installation cost calculator

Updated

Quick answer

1,500 square feet of vinyl siding prices at $4,500 to $18,000 before any state parity, with old-siding removal left unchecked.[1]

Angi prints that vinyl overview at $3 to $12 per square foot, and old-siding removal as a separate $1,000 to $3,000 project line on both the vinyl guide and the fiber-cement guide.[1],[2]

Removal

Estimated range $4,500 to $18,000

Price parity 100, U.S. level 100. Before that parity: $4,500 to $18,000.

Published siding prices
OptionPublished range
Vinyl siding$3 to $12 per square feet[1]
Vinyl, builder's grade$2 to $4 per square feet[1]
Vinyl, thin residential$3.50 to $5 per square feet[1]
Vinyl, standard residential$4.50 to $6 per square feet[1]
Vinyl, thick residential$5.50 to $6.50 per square feet[1]
Vinyl, super thick$6.50 to $9 per square feet[1]
Vinyl, premium grade$8 to $12 per square feet[1]
Fiber cement planks$4 to $14 per square feet[2]
Fiber cement shingles$5 to $14 per square feet[2]
Fiber cement panels$6 to $18 per square feet[2]
Wood siding$3 to $15 per square feet[3]
Engineered wood siding$3 to $14 per square feet[3]
Aluminum siding$3 to $15 per square feet[3]
Brick$10 to $20 per square feet[3]
Stone$7 to $30 per square feet[3]
Stucco$7 to $17 per square feet[3]
Remove and haul away old siding$1,000 to $3,000 per project[1],[2]

Where the per-square-foot prices come from

Angi's vinyl siding guide, updated September 9, 2026 and read October 28, 2026, prices vinyl at $3 to $12 per square foot and then splits grades: builder's $2 to $4, thin residential $3.50 to $5, standard residential $4.50 to $6, thick residential $5.50 to $6.50, super thick $6.50 to $9, and premium $8 to $12.[1]

The fiber-cement guide prices planks at $4 to $14, shingles at $5 to $14, and panels at $6 to $18 per square foot. The siding overview prices wood at $3 to $15, engineered wood at $3 to $14, aluminum at $3 to $15, brick at $10 to $20, stone at $7 to $30, and stucco at $7 to $17.[2],[3]

Type square feet of siding. Angi states those figures per square foot and does not publish a conversion from the home's floor area. Old-siding removal is $1,000 to $3,000 on the vinyl guide and the same span on the fiber-cement guide, added only when the box is checked.[1],[2]

Choose the state and the parity for that state scales the total. The cited table has one row per state for 2024, U.S. level 100, from the Bureau of Economic Analysis via FRED. City pages still adjust with carpenter wages, and this form does not apply that wage factor again.[4],[5]

Siding cost questions

What should I type for siding area?

Type the square feet of siding to be installed. Angi publishes the material prices per square foot. This form does not convert a home's floor area into wall area.[1]

Is old siding removal inside the per-square-foot price?

The grade and material spans are separate from removal. Angi lists old-siding removal at $1,000 to $3,000 on the vinyl guide and again on the fiber-cement guide. The checkbox adds that project span.[1],[2]

How does the state parity change a siding total?

A state page multiplies the area total, and removal if you checked it, by that state's 2024 price parity and divides by 100. This page uses 100, so the national span stays put.[4],[5]

Siding calculators for each state

Sources

  1. How Much Does Vinyl Siding Cost to Install? [2026 Data], Angi, accessed 2026-10-28
  2. How Much Does Fiber Cement Siding Cost? [2026 Data], Angi, accessed 2026-10-28
  3. What Is Siding?, Angi, accessed 2026-10-28
  4. Real Personal Consumption Expenditures by State and Real Personal Income by State, 2024, U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, accessed 2026-10-28
  5. 2024 Regional Price Parities by State, All Items, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, FRED (BEA release), accessed 2026-10-28